MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

Ducks look to trade in green and yellow for gold at 2016 Rio Olympics

Nike�s Phyllis Francis takes a victory lap around Hayward Field after qualifying for Rio in the women�s 400 meter dash. Francis placed second in 49.94. Day Three of the U.S. Olympic Trials Track and Field were held Sunday at Hayward Field in Eugene, Ore. and will continue through July 10. Photo by Katie Pietzold

RIO DE JANEIRO – At the 2016 Rio Olympics, 20 current and former University of Oregon Ducks will compete for gold. That’s more Ducks than the last three summer Olympics combined.

Here’s who Duck fans should watch for:

English Gardner

Gardner will compete in the Women’s 100 meters and the 4x100-meter relay.

August 12 7:55 a.m. PT – 100m Preliminary Round

August 12 6:40 p.m. PT – 100m First Round

August 13 5:00 p.m. PT – 100m Semifinal

August 13 6:35 p.m. PT – 100m Final

August 14 5:17 p.m. PT – 100m Medal Ceremony

August 18 7:20 a.m. PT - 4x100m Relay First Round

August 19 6:15 p.m. PT – 4x100m Relay Final

August 20 4:20 p.m. PT – 4x100m Relay Medal Ceremony


Galen Rupp

Rupp will compete in the Men’s Marathon and the Men’s 10,000 meters.

Olympic competition schedule:

August 13 5:25 p.m. PT – 10,000m Final

August 13 6:42 p.m. PT – 10,000m Medal Ceremony

August 21 5:30 a.m. PT – Marathon

August 21 Closing Ceremony – Marathon Medal Ceremony


Phyllis Francis

Francis will compete in the Women’s 400 meters and the 4x400-meter relay.

Olympic competition schedule:

August 13 7:00 a.m. PT – 400m First Round

August 14 4:35 p.m. PT – 400m Semifinal

August 15 6:45 p.m. PT – 400m Final

August 16 4:20 p.m. PT – 400m Medal Ceremony

August 19 4:40 p.m. PT – 4x400m Relay First Round

August 20 6:00 p.m. PT – 4x400m Relay Final

August 20 6:50 p.m. PT – 4x400m Relay Medal Ceremony


Jenna Prandini

Prandini will compete in the Women’s 200 meters and the 4x100-meter relay.

Olympic competition schedule:

August 15 5:35 a.m. PT – 200m First Round

August 16 6:00 p.m. PT – 200m Semifinals

August 17 6:30 p.m. PT – 200m Finals

August 18 7:20 a.m. - PT - 4x100m Relay First Round

August 18 4:20 p.m. PT – 200m Medal Ceremony

August 19 6:15 p.m. PT – 4x100m Relay Final

August 20 4:20 p.m. PT – 4x100m Relay Medal Ceremony


Ariana Washington

Washington will compete in the Women’s 4x100-meter relay.

Olympic competition schedule:

August 18 7:20 a.m. - PT - 4x100m Relay First Round

August 19 6:15 p.m. PT – 4x100m Relay Final

August 20 4:20 p.m. PT – 4x100m Relay Medal Ceremony


Devon Allen

Allen will compete in the Men’s 110-meter hurdles.

Olympic competition schedule:

August 15 4:40 p.m. PT – 110m Hurdles First Round

August 16 4:40 p.m. PT – 110m Hurdles Semifinal

August 16 6:45 p.m. PT – 110m Hurdles Final

August 17 6:42 p.m. PT – 110m Hurdles Medal Ceremony


Deajah Stevens

Stevens will compete in the Women’s 200 meters.

Olympic competition schedule:

August 15 5:35 a.m. PT – 200m First Round

August 16 6:00 p.m. PT – 200m Semifinals

August 17 6:30 p.m. PT – 200m Finals

August 18 4:20 p.m. PT – 200m Medal Ceremony


Matthew Centrowitz

Centrowitz will compete in the Men’s 1,500 meters.

Olympic competition schedule:

August 16 6:30 a.m. PT – 1,500m First Round

August 18 4:45 p.m. PT – 1,500m Semifinal

August 20 5:00 p.m. PT – 1,500m Final

August 20 6:15 p.m. PT – 1,500m Medal Ceremony


Sam Crouser

Crouser will compete in Men’s Javelin.

Olympic competition schedule:

August 17 4:30 p.m. PT – Javelin Qualifying A

August 17 5:55 p.m. PT – Javelin Qualifying B

August 20 4:55 p.m. PT – Javelin Final

August 20 6:40 p.m. PT – Javelin Medal Ceremony


Cyrus Hostetler

Hostetler will compete in Men’s Javelin.

Olympic competition schedule:

August 17 4:30 p.m. PT – Javelin Qualifying A

August 17 5:55 p.m. PT – Javelin Qualifying B

August 20 4:55 p.m. PT – Javelin Final

August 20 6:40 p.m. PT – Javelin Medal Ceremony


Ashton Eaton

Eaton will compete in the Men’s Decathlon.

Olympic competition schedule:

August 17 5:30 a.m. PT – Decathlon 100m

August 17 6:35 a.m. PT – Decathlon Long Jump

August 17 8:15 a.m. PT – Decathlon Shot Put

August 17 1:45 p.m. PT – Decathlon High Jump

August 17 5:20 p.m. PT – Decathlon 400m

August 18 5:30 a.m. PT - Decathlon 110mHurdles

August 18 6:25 a.m. PT – Decathlon Discuss A

August 18 7:40 a.m. PT – Decathlon Discuss B

August 18 9:25 a.m. PT – Decathlon Pole Vault

August 18 2:35 p.m. PT – Decathlon Javelin A

August 18 3:45 p.m. PT – Decathlon Javelin B

August 18 5:45 p.m. PT - Decathlon 1,500m

August 19 4:56 p.m. – Decathlon Medal Ceremony


Zack Test

Test will compete in Men’s Rugby Sevens.

Olympic competition schedule:

August 9 – USA lost to Argentina, 17-14

August 9 – USA defeated Brazil, 26-0

August 10 – USA lost to Fiji, 24-19

August 10 – USA defeated Brazil, 24-12

August 11 9:00 a.m. – USA vs. Spain


Watch the 2016 Rio Olympics #LiveOnKMTR NBC 16 | TV Schedule


Ducks representing countries other than the U.S. in the Olympics


Zoe Buckman – Australia

Buckman will compete in the Women’s 1,500 meters.

Olympic competition schedule:

August 12 4:30 p.m. PT – 1,500m First Round

August 14 5:30 p.m. PT – 1,500m Semifinal

August 16 6:30 p.m. PT – 1,500m Final

August 17 5:05 p.m. PT – 1,500 Medal Ceremony


Johnathan Cabral – Canada

Cabral will compete in the Men’s 110-meter hurdles.

Olympic competition schedule:

August 15 4:40 p.m. PT – 110m Hurdles First Round

August 16 4:40 p.m. PT – 110m Hurdles Semifinal

August 16 6:45 p.m. PT – 110m Hurdles Final

August 17 6:42 p.m. PT – 110m Hurdles Medal Ceremony


Claire Michel – Belgium

Michel will compete in the Women’s Triathlon

Olympic competition schedule:

August 20 7 a.m. PT – Women’s Triathlon


Chamberlain Oguchi – Nigeria

Oguchi will compete in Men’s Basketball.

Olympic competition schedule:

August 7 – Nigeria lost to Argentina, 94-66

August 9 – Nigeria lost to Lithuania, 89-80

August 11 3:00 p.m. PT – Nigeria vs. Spain

August 13 6:30 p.m. PT – Nigeria vs. Croatia

August 15 10:15 a.m. PT – Nigeria vs. Brazil

August 17 – Quarterfinal

August 19 – Semifinal

August 21 – Final


Alexi Pappas – Greece

Pappas will compete in the Women’s 10,000 meters.

Olympic competition schedule:

August 12 7:10 a.m. PT – 10,000m Final

August 12 8:20 a.m. PT – 10,000m Medal Ceremony


Brianne Theisen-Eaton – Canada

Theisen-Eaton will compete in the Women’s Heptathlon.

Olympic competition schedule:

August 12 5:35 a.m. PT – Heptathlon 100m Hurdles

August 12 6:50 a.m. PT – Heptathlon High Jump

August 12 4:35 p.m. PT – Heptathlon Shot Put

August 12 6:05 p.m. PT – Heptathlon 200m

August 13 7:45 a.m. PT – Heptathlon Long Jump

August 13 4:00 p.m. PT – Heptathlon Javelin A

August 13 5:15 p.m. PT – Heptathlon Javelin B

August 13 6:53 p.m. PT – Heptathlon 800m

August 14 6:15 p.m. PT – Heptathlon Medal Ceremony


Carlos Trujillo – Guatemala

Trujillo will compete in the Men’s Marathon.

Olympic competition schedule:

August 21 5:30 a.m. PT – Men’s Marathon

August 21 Closing Ceremony – Men’s Marathon Medal Ceremony


Chris Winter – Canada

Winter will compete in the Men’s 3,000m Steeplechase

Olympic competition schedule:

August 15 6:25 a.m. PT – 3,000m Steeplechase First Round

August 17 7:50 a.m. PT – 3,000m Steeplechase Final

August 17 7:00 p.m. PT – 3,000m Steeplechase Medal Ceremony

Full 2016 Rio Olympics TV Schedule

Trending