MENU
component-ddb-728x90-v1-01-desktop

How does Sean Spicer's tenure compare with past press secretaries?

Photo: The White House via MGN

WASHINGTON (Sinclair Broadcast Group) - Sean Spicer shockingly resigned as White House press secretary on Friday after serving a six-month term.

The move comes after Trump surrogate Anthony Scaramucci was named White House Communications Director. Spicer did not approve the new move which prompted his resignation, according to the Associated Press.

13 press secretaries, including Spicer, have served in the position since Bill Clinton was president. The longest serving press secretaries held their roles during the Clinton and Obama administrations.

Mike McCurry served President Clinton for three years while Jay Carney served President Obama for 3 years. Here is a list of the other press secretaries who have been in office and how long their terms were. George Stephanopoulos, now the anchor of ABC's "Good Morning America," was actually the director of communications but still addressed the media on matters of the day.

President Clinton

George Stephanopoulos (director of communications) – January 20th, 1993 – June 7, 1993 (6 months)

Dee Dee Myers – January 20, 1993 – December 22, 1994 (1 year)

Mike McCurry – December 22, 1994 – October 1, 1998 (3 years)

Joe Lockhart – October 5, 1998 – September 29, 2000 (2 years)

Jake Siewert – October 1, 2000 – January 20, 2001 (4 months)

President Bush

Ari Fleischer – January 20, 2001 – July 15, 2003 (2 years)

Scott McClellan – July 15, 2003 – May 10, 2006 (2 years)

Tony Snow – May 10, 2006 – September 14, 2007 (1 year)

Dana Perino – September 15, 2007 – January 20, 2009 (1 year)

President Obama

Robert Gibbs – January 20, 2009 – February 11, 2011 (2 years)

Jay Carney – February 11, 2011 – June 20, 2014 (3 years)

Josh Earnest – June 20, 2014 – January 20, 2017 (2 years)

President Trump

Sean Spicer – January 20, 2017 – July 21, 2017 (6 months, 1 day)

Trending